green card

What are the United States Naturalization Requirements?

(Last Updated On: August 25, 2017)

Naturalization Requirements for the U.S.

naturalization requirementsMany foreign born Immigrants come to the United States to live the American dream. The journey to

this American Dream is filled with plenty of paperwork, confusing immigration law, and sometimes red tape.

This ultimately leads to a lot of frustration and hesitation of reaching that ultimate goal. However, for those who are reaching the finish line in obtaining the American Dream, U.S. Citizenship, the Naturalization process is the final hurdle.

Knowing the key requirements ahead of submitting your Naturalization application, could make the process a lot easier and smoother.

The United States Immigration laws are tricky and complicated, but the requirements for Naturalization

are clear and must be met to successfully gain U.S. Citizenship.

  1. Be eighteen (18) years of age or older to file. There are exceptions to this requirement and a competent immigration attorney will be able to help you with these exceptions
  2. An individual must be in Legal Permanent Resident Status, for the following time frames
    1. If married, three (3) years; or,
    2. Not married, five (5) years
  3. The applicant must have resided in the U.S. as an L.P.R. for at least five (5) years
  4. The applicant must reside in their respective State for at least three (3) months
  5. The applicant must have maintained Good Moral Character (excluding traffic offenses) for three (3) to five (5) years
  1. The applicant must be able to speak, write, and read ordinary English
  2. The applicant must have knowledge of U.S. Government History. The Officer, at the time of the Naturalization Interview will ask ten (10) of one hundred (100) questions about U.S. History and Government. The applicant must answer six (6) questions correctly
  3. From the day the applicant files the Naturalization Application, they must remain in the United States until the admission of citizenship is approved
  4. Finally, the applicant must be able to take the U.S. Oath of Allegiance.

 

While most of the requirements of the Naturalization process appear to be straight forward, many exceptions and rules can complicate the process.

It is best to seek legal advice from a competent and state barred attorney that practices immigration law.

Thrush Law Group will be able to answer all of your questions about Naturalization and help navigate you through the process to help you or your loved one reach the American Dream.

Posted in Naturalization.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *